• You are here :
  • Home › Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

What is covered by this policy

Talentmark takes the accuracy and security of your personal data seriously, and operates under the General Data Protection law, and this policy explains:-

  • What information is being collected
  • How and why we collect and use your personal data
  • How long we keep your personal data
  • Why and with whom we will share your personal data
  • The legal basis for us holding your data
  • The rights you have regarding your personal data
  • International transfer of data
  • Where and how you can contact us
What information being collected?
  • We collect the necessary contact information to allow us to contact you about potential job opportunities as well as, to be able to match you with suitable available opportunities and assess your eligibility through the different stages of the recruitment process. This information includes CVs, identification documents, educational qualifications, employment history, salary details, consultant interview notes and references.
  • Only where specifically relevant and where you have given your explicit consent, we may also collect sensitive personal information about you, in the form of data concerning health, sexual orientation, political opinions, religious and philosophical belief, trade union membership or biometric data. Such information would only ever be shared with a third party with your explicit consent.
How and why we collect and use your personal data
  • We use your personal data to match your skills, experience and education with a potential employer. We will initially collect basic information on you such as contact details, job role and experience.  If you express an interest in a specific appointment we will collect further information from you during the interview with a Talentmark consultant.  If you are then selected to go through to the next stage, we will then be collecting more information.
How long we keep your personal data
  • We keep your information in accordance as follows:
  • Candidate data: up to a maximum of 10 years from last contact
  • Interim Manager data: up to a maximum of 10 years from last contact
  • Client contact details: up to a maximum of 10 years from last contact
Why and with whom we will share your personal data
  • If you are approached by a member of the Talentmark team and express an initial interest in an appointment and send us your CV, this will not be shared with any third party without your prior agreement.  Should you be selected for the next stage and confirm your interest in a specific role, we would then share your CV with the client (again not including any contact details), together with any interview notes and references.
The legal basis for us holding your data
  • For prospective candidates, interim managers, referees and clients, our processing is necessary for our legitimate interests in that we need the information in order to be able to assess suitability for potential roles, to find potential candidates and to contact clients and referees.
  • If you are shortlisted as a candidate, then this may involve the processing of more detailed personal data including sensitive data such as health information that you or others provide about you. In that case we always ask for your consent before undertaking such processing.
  • For clients, we may also rely on our processing being necessary to perform a contract for you, for example in contacting you.
The rights you have regarding your personal data
  • You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Policy
  • You have the right to view and amend your data that we hold, and this can be done via registering on our candidate portal.
  • You have the right to alter the communication you receive from us and this can be done via registering on our candidate portal
  • You have the right to data portability, and your data can be downloaded via registering on our candidate portal
  • The right to restrict processing, you have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future. Please note this would stop us contacting you regarding possible future job roles that you may be suitable for.
  • The right to lodge a complaint You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal data with your national data protection regulator, The Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk)
  • The right to withdraw consent If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This can be done via registering on our candidate portal.
International transfer of data
  • Talentmark is an International Company and to better match your employee profile with current opportunities we may transfer your personal data to our International offices, clients and partners in countries outside the EEA. These countries’ privacy laws may be different from those in your home country.
Where and how you can contact us
  • If you are unhappy with how we’ve handled your information, or have further questions on the processing of your personal data, contact us by email (privacy@Talentmark.com) or in writing (Talentmark Limited, Capital Tower, 12th Floor, 91 Waterloo Road, London, SE1 8RT)